Introduction of FTTx solution technology classification

Introduction of FTTx solution technology classification

The optical fiber connector ONU mainly in two ways, one is in the form of topological point (Point to Point, P2P), from the central office to each ...
What is the difference between SM and MM fiber optic transceiver?

What is the difference between SM and MM fiber optic transceiver?

First of all, what is fiber optic transceiver? The fiber optic transceiver is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical i...
Interpretation of 800G MSA White Paper

Interpretation of 800G MSA White Paper

On March 12, the 800G pluggable MSA group has released the first 800G MSA white paper. The 800G Pluggable MSA group was formed in September 5, 2019...
Cabling For Data Centers: AOC

Cabling For Data Centers: AOC

According to a report from Communications Industry Researchers (CIR), the active optical cable (AOC) market for data centers will reach US$4.2 bill...
The Knowledge about 10G SFP+ Transceivers You Should Know

The Knowledge about 10G SFP+ Transceivers You Should Know

As we all know, SFP+ transceivers are widely used in 10G Ethernet due to their small size, low cost and high density. It is currently the most comm...
How to deploy 10G / 40G / 100G in the same network with fiber optic cable?

How to deploy 10G / 40G / 100G in the same network with fiber optic cable?

Although 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28 are widely used, most data center networks have not replaced all 10G equipment with 40G or 100G equipment. On th...
5G-Oriented OTN-based Transport Solution

5G-Oriented OTN-based Transport Solution

4G has only two parts: fronthaul and backhaul. With the reconstruction of the RAN (Radio Access Network) architecture, the 5G transport network has...
Multimode fiber - Evolution and application prospects

Multimode fiber - Evolution and application prospects

Multimode fibers are mainly used in data centers. Statistics show the bandwidth requirements for optical interconnections in large data centers hav...
Where is the 5G NSA fronthaul used?

Where is the 5G NSA fronthaul used?

5G NSA (Non-Standalone Access) is a solution for 5G networks where the network is supported by the existing 4G facilities, which allows operators t...
400GbE technology is rapidly developing

400GbE technology is rapidly developing

With the rapid development of data center and 5G technology, faster processing, more bandwidth and increased density are required in data center ne...
25G, an important path for data center upgrade to 100G, 200G, 400G

25G, an important path for data center upgrade to 100G, 200G, 400G

With the increasing demand for high-bandwidth in private cloud, public cloud data centers and communication service providers, 25G and 100G experie...
Evolution of optical access networks in the 5G era

Evolution of optical access networks in the 5G era

Challenges and Opportunities Faced by Optical Access Networks in the 5G Era As the most important information and communication infrastructure for ...